Members of the Saskatchewan Order of Merit who have made an impact on arts and culture in the province:

2016

  • Jo Bannatyne-Cugnet, S.O.M.
  • Valerie Creighton, S.O.M.
  • Wilf Perreault, S.O.M.

2014-15

  • Yvette Moore, S.O.M.
  • Maestro Victor Sawa, S.O.M.
  • Henry Woolf, S.O.M.

2012

  • Bruce W. Beatty, S.O.M. (posthumous)
  • Sandra Birdsell, S.O.M.
  • David Thauberger, S.O.M.

2011

  • Courtney Milne, S.O.M. (posthumous)
  • Ruth Smillie, S.O.M.

2010

  • Donald E. Kramer, S.O.M.
  • Elizabeth Raum, S.O.M.

2009

  • Dr. Sharon A. Butala, O.C., S.O.M., LL.D.
  • Dr. David Millar, S.O.M.
  • Geoffrey Ursell, S.O.M.

2008

  • The Honourable Edward D. Bayda, S.O.M., Q.C., LL.D.
  • Dr. Eli Bornstein, S.O.M.
  • Dr. Elizabeth Brewster, C.M., S.O.M.

2007

  • Don Kerr, S.O.M.

2006

  • Calvin D. Abrahamson, O.C., S.O.M., C.D.A.
  • David L. Kaplan, C.M., S.O.M.
  • William A. Waiser, S.O.M., F.R.S.C.

2005

  • Maria Campbell, O.C., S.O.M., LL.D.
  • Lusia Pavlychenko, S.O.M.

2004

  • Byrna Barclay, S.O.M.
  • Lorne Carrier, S.O.M.

2003

  • Jack Sures, C.M., S.O.M.
  • Guy Vanderhaeghe, O.C., S.O.M.
  • Margaret Cugnet, S.O.M.

2002

  • Joseph (Joe) Fafard, O.C., S.O.M.

2001

  • Kenneth Mitchell, C.M., S.O.M.
  • Jacqui Shumiatcher, S.O.M., LL.D.

2000

  • Robert N. Hinitt, C.M., S.O.M.

1999

  • H. Francis Morrison, S.O.M.

1997

  • Carol Gay Bell, S.O.M.
  • Victor Cicansky, S.O.M.

1996

  • Howard Leyton-Brown, C.M., S.O.M., D.F.C.
  • Morris Shumiatcher, O.C., S.O.M., S.J.D., Q.C.

1994

  • William Perehudoff, C.M., S.O.M.
  • William H. Riddell, O.C., S.O.M.

1993

  • Ruth Pawson, S.O.M.

1991

  • Emmie Oddie, C.M., S.O.M.

1990

  • Reta Cowley, S.O.M.

1989

  • Anne Szumigalski, S.O.M.

1988

  • Marguerite Gallaway, C.M., S.O.M., LL.D.

1987

  • Dorothy Knowles, C.M., S.O.M., LL.D.

1986

  • Lyell A. Gustin, S.O.M, LL.D.

1985

  • Hilda Allen, S.O.M, C.D.A.
  • Allen Sapp, O.C., S.O.M.

Full listing of Saskatchewan Order of Merit Recipients, 1985 to present.